List of All Chief Ministers of Gujarat State Period From 1960 to 2017 in English & Hindi

List of All Chief Ministers of Gujarat State Period From 1960 to 1917 in English & Hindi 

All Chief Ministers of Gujarat state from the year 1960 till date is given here. Narender Modi has the longest tenure of Chief Minister of Gujrat State. Narender Modi was appointed as Chief Ministers in  2001 and till the year  2014, he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat State. Gujarat state has many improvements with Narender Modi.  All Chief Ministers of state has brought several changes which ultimately have lead to upliftment.  Gandhinagar is the capital of Gujarat state.

All Gujarat Chief Minister Name, Period from, Period To and Party  in the

English  Language

S No.Name of the Chief MinisterPeriod FromPeriod ToParty
1.Jivraj Narayan Mehta01 May 196003 March 1962Indian National Congress
2.Jivraj Narayan Mehta03 March 196219 Sept. 1963INC
3.Balwantrai Mehta19 Sept. 196320 Sept. 1965INC
4.Hitendra K Desai20 Sept. 196503 April 1967INC
5.Hitendra K Desai03 April 196706 April 1971INC
6.Hitendra K Desai07 April 197112 May 1971INC
President’s rule12 May 197117 March 1972
7.Ghanshyam Oza17 March 197217 July 1973INC
8.Chimanbhai Patel18 July 197309 February 1973INC
President’s rule09 February 197418 June 1975
9.Babubhai J. Patel18 June 197512 March 1976Janata Front (INC(O) + BJS+ BLD + SP)
President’s Rule12 March 197624 Dec. 1976
10.Madhav Singh Solanki24 Dec. 197610 April 1977INC
11.Babubhai J. Patel11 April  197717 Feb. 1980JNP
President’s Rule17 Feb. 198007 June 1980
12.Madhav Singh Solanki07 June 198010 March 1985INC
13.Madhav Singh Solanki11 March 198506 July 1985INC
14.Amarsinh Chaudhary06 July 198509 Dec. 1989INC
15Madhav Singh Solanki10 Dec. 198904 March 1990INC
16.Chimanbhai Patel04 March 199025 Oct. 1990JD(G) + JD + BJP
17.Chimanbhai Patel25 Oct. 199017 Feb. 1994JD(G) + JD + BJP
18.Chhabildas Mehta17 Feb. 199014 March 1995INC
19.Keshubhai Patel14 March 199521 Oct. 1995BJP
20Suresh Mehta21 Oct. 199519 Sept.1996BJP
President Rule19 Sept. 199623 Oct. 1996
21.Shankersinh Vaghela23 Oct. 199627 Oct.1997RJD
22.Dilip Parikh28 Oct. 199704 March 1998RJD
23.Keshubhai Patel04 March 199806 Oct. 2001BJP
24Narendra Modi07 Oct. 200122 Dec. 2002BJP
25. Narendra Modi 22 Dec. 2002 22 Dec. 2007 BJP
 26. Narendra Modi 23 Dec 2007 20 Dec. 2012 BJP
 27 Narendra Modi 20 Dec. 2012 22 May 2014 BJP
 28 Anandiben Patel Ghatlodiya 22 May 2014 05 August 2016 BJP
 29 Vijay Rupani 07 August  2016 Incumbent BJP

All Gujarat Chief Minister Name, Period from, Period To and Party  in the Hindi Language

No.Name of the Chief MinisterPeriod FromPeriod ToParty
1.जीवराज नारायण  मेहता01 May 196003 March 1962Indian National Congress
2.जीवराज नारायण  मेहता03 March 196219 Sept. 1963INC
3.हितेंद्र के देसाई19 Sept. 196320 Sept. 1965INC
4.हितेंद्र के देसाई20 Sept. 196503 April 1967INC
5.हितेंद्र के देसाई03 April 196706 April 1971INC
6.हितेंद्र के देसाई07 April 197112 May 1971INC
राष्ट्रपति शासन12 May 197117 March 1972
7.घनशयाम ोजा17 March 197217 July 1973INC
8.चिमन भाई पटेल18 July 197309 February 1973INC
राष्ट्रपति शासन09 February 197418 June 1975
9.बाबू भाई जे पटेल18 June 197512 March 1976Janata Front (INC(O) + BJS+ BLD + SP)
राष्ट्रपति शासन12 March 197624 Dec. 1976
10.माधव सिंह सोलंकी24 Dec. 197610 April 1977INC
11.बाबू भाई जे पटेल11 April  197717 Feb. 1980JNP
राष्ट्रपति शासन17 Feb. 198007 June 1980
12.माधव सिंह सोलंकी07 June 198010 March 1985INC
13.माधव सिंह सोलंकी11 March 198506 July 1985INC
14.अमर सिंह चौधरी06 July 198509 Dec. 1989INC
15माधव सिंह सोलंकी10 Dec. 198904 March 1990INC
16.चिमन भाई पटेल04 March 199025 Oct. 1990JD(G) + JD + BJP
17.चिमन भाई पटेल25 Oct. 199017 Feb. 1994JD(G) + JD + BJP
18.चिमन भाई पटेल17 Feb. 199014 March 1995INC
19.केशु भाई पटेल14 March 199521 Oct. 1995BJP
20सुरेश मेहता21 Oct. 199519 Sept.1996BJP
राष्ट्रपति शासन19 Sept. 199623 Oct. 1996
21.शंकर सिंह बघला23 Oct. 199627 Oct.1997RJD
22.दिलीप पारीख28 Oct. 199704 March 1998RJD
23.केशु भाई पटेल04 March 199806 Oct. 2001BJP
24नरेंदर मोदी07 Oct. 200122 Dec. 2002BJP
25. नरेंदर मोदी 22 Dec. 2002 22 Dec. 2007 BJP
 26.नरेंदर मोदी 23 Dec 2007 20 Dec. 2012 BJP
 27 नरेंदर मोदी 20 Dec. 2012 22 May 2014 BJP
 28 आनंदी बेन पटेल घटलोडया 22 May 2014 05 August 2016 BJP
 29 विजय रुपानी 07 August  2016 Incumbent BJP

hitcounter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *